Annual Exhibition 2022

Award winners

Wild Swimming
Wild Swimming
press to zoom
Through Mist And Rain
Through Mist And Rain
press to zoom
Twr Mawr
Twr Mawr
press to zoom
Face in the Storm
Face in the Storm
press to zoom
Morecambe Winter Gardens facade
Morecambe Winter Gardens facade
press to zoom
Puppy Love
Puppy Love
press to zoom
Eris, Goddess Of Strife
Eris, Goddess Of Strife
press to zoom
At the station
At the station
press to zoom
White Rock Cottage, Glencoe
White Rock Cottage, Glencoe
press to zoom
There Is Beauty In Broken Things
There Is Beauty In Broken Things
press to zoom
Highland Stag
Highland Stag
press to zoom
The Nereids
The Nereids
press to zoom
Sunday Best in Iran
Sunday Best in Iran
press to zoom
Alana
Alana
press to zoom
Deep Tango
Deep Tango
press to zoom

The full list of winners and trophies awarded for prints is as follows:

 

  • Richard Fulcher was awarded the Cooke Trophy for the best  Open Monochrome print

  • Mark Turner was awarded the Briggs Dyson Trophy for the best Open Colour print

  • Harry Wentworth was awarded the Halifax Trophy for the best Portrait, People and Figure Study print

  • Colin McGregor was awarded the Roy Kirk Trophy for the best Nature print

  • Alan Stopher was awarded the Colin Sutcliffe Trophy for the best Architecture & Record print

  • Richard Fulcher was awarded the Creative Print Trophy for the best Creative print

  • Alan Stopher was awarded the Colin Gower Cup for the best Travel print

  • Chris Rogers was awarded the Armitage Trophy for the best Scapes print

  • Carole Haigh was awarded the Bernice Sheard Trophy for the best Intermediate level print (an open competition for less experienced members who are no longer beginners)

 

The full list of winners and trophies awarded for digital images is as follows:

 

  • James Gibson was awarded the Swabey Trophy for the best Open Monochrome image

  • Richard Fulcher was awarded the Whiteley Trophy image for the best Open Colour image

  • Michael Hey was awarded the HPIC  Cup for the best Sport, Action & Photojournalism image

  • Harry Wentworth was awarded the Wood Trophy for the best Portrait, People and Figure Study image

  • Ian Marshall was awarded the McMillan Trophy for the best Nature image

  • Chris Rogers was awarded the Diamond Trophy for the best Scapes image

  • Peter Rosberg was awarded the Frank Heeley Trophy for the best Intermediate level image (an open category)